Critics Choice Awards 2021: ‘Nomadland and ‘The Crown wins big, check out the complete list of winners

Celebpost Desk|March 08, 2021

Critics Choice Awards 2021: Check out the complete list of winners

Critics Choice Awards 2021: ‘Nomadland’ and ‘The Crown’ wins big, check out the complete list of winners

While the awards season is on and all the great pieces of outstanding entertainment of the year has been honored with accolades for brilliant performance. On Sunday, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards were held in virtual and in-person ceremony hosted by Taye Diggs.

On the special night, film Nomadland took home the biggest accolade of the night, of Best Picture while filmmaker Chloe Zhao won trophies for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay. Netflix’s The Crown took home the most honors including Gillian Anderson won for Best Supporting Actress for Drama. She performed outstanding acting in her role of Margaret Thatcher. Also , Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin won for Best Actor and Actress in a Drama Series, respectively.

Check out the complete list of winners of this year’s Critics Choice Awards.

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Nomadland -- WINNER

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland -- WINNER

Best Actor

Ben Affleck, The Way Back

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- WINNER

Tom Hanks, News of the World

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman -- WINNER

Zendaya, Malcolm & Marie

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah -- WINNER

Bill Murray,On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm-- WINNER

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Young Actor/Actress

Ryder Allen, Palmer

Ibrahima Gueye, The Life Ahead

Alan Kim, Minari -- WINNER

Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Caoilinn Springall, The Midnight Sky

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Acting Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods

Judas and the Black Messiah

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami

The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

Mank

Minari

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Promising Young Woman -- WINNER

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father

First Cow

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

News of the World

Nomadland -- WINNER

One Night in Miami

Best Production Design

Emma

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank -- WINNER

News of the World

The Personal History of David Copperfield

Tenet

Best Cinematography

Da 5 Bloods

First Cow

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Nomadland -- WINNER

Tenet

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom-- WINNER

Mank

Mulan

The Personal History of David Copperfield

Promising Young Woman

Best Editing

The Father

Mank

Nomadland

Sound of Metal-- WINNER

Tenet

The Trial of the Chicago 7 -- WINNER

Best Hair and Makeup

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom -- WINNER

Mank

Promising Young Woman

The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Visual Effects

Greyhound

The Invisible Man

Mank

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

Tenet -- WINNER

Wonder Woman 1984

Best Score

The Midnight Sky

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul -- WINNER

Tenet

Best Song

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga -- Husavik (My Home Town)

The Life Ahead- Io Si (Seen)

Judas and the Black Messiah -- Fight for You

One Night in Miami -- Speak Now -- WINNER

The Outpost -- Everybody Cries

The United States vs. Billie Holiday -- "Tigress & Tweed"

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

Collective

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Minari -- WINNER

Two Of Us

Best Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Forty-Year-Old Version

The King of Staten Island

On the Rocks

Palm Springs -- WINNER

The Prom

TELEVISION:

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul

The Crown -- WINNER

The Good Fight

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Perry Mason

This Is Us

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman -- Ozark

Sterling K. Brown -- "This Is Us

Jonathan Majors -- Lovecraft Country

Josh O'Connor -- The Crown-- WINNER

Bob Odenkirk -- Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys -- Perry Mason

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski -- The Good Fight

Olivia Colman -- The Crown

Emma Corrin -- The Crown -- WINNER

Claire Danes -- Homeland

Laura Linney -- Ozark

Jurnee Smollett -- Lovecraft Country

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks -- "Better Call Saul"

Justin Hartley -- "This Is Us"

John Lithgow -- "Perry Mason"

Tobias Menzies -- "The Crown"

Tom Pelphrey -- "Ozark"

Michael K. Williams -- "Lovecraft Country" (HBO) -- WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson -- "The Crown" -- WINNER

Cynthia Erivo -- "The Outsider"

Julia Garner -- "Ozark"

Janet McTeer -- "Ozark"

Wunmi Mosaku -- "Lovecraft Country"

Rhea Seehorn -- "Better Call Saul"

Best Comedy Series

"Better Things"

"The Flight Attendant"

"Mom"

"Pen15"

"Ramy"

"Schitt's Creek"

"Ted Lasso" -- WINNER

"What We Do in the Shadows"

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria -- "Brockmire"

Matt Berry -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Nicholas Hoult -- "The Great"

Eugene Levy -- "Schitt's Creek"

Jason Sudeikis -- "Ted Lasso" -- WINNER

Ramy Youssef -- "Ramy"

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon -- "Better Things"

Christina Applegate -- "Dead to Me"

Kaley Cuoco -- "The Flight Attendant"

Natasia Demetriou -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Catherine O'Hara -- "Schitt's Creek" -- WINNER

Issa Rae -- "Insecure"

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Fichtner -- "Mom"

Harvey Guillén -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Daniel Levy -- "Schitt's Creek" --WINNER

Alex Newell -- "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"

Mark Proksch -- "What We Do in the Shadows"

Andrew Rannells -- "Black Monday"

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Lecy Goranson -- "The Conners"

Rita Moreno -- "One Day at a Time"

Annie Murphy -- "Schitt's Creek"

Ashley Park -- "Emily in Paris"

Jaime Pressly -- "Mom"

Hannah Waddingham -- "Ted Lasso" -- WINNER

Best Limited Series

"I May Destroy You"

"Mrs. America"

"Normal People"

"The Plot Against America"

"The Queen's Gambit" -- WINNER

"Small Axe"

"The Undoing"

"Unorthodox"

TV Movie

"Bad Education"

"Between the World and Me"

"The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel"

"Hamilton" -- WINNER

"Sylvie's Love"

"What the Constitution Means to Me"

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

John Boyega -- "Small Axe" -- WINNER

Hugh Grant -- "The Undoing"

Paul Mescal -- "Normal People"

Chris Rock -- "Fargo"

Mark Ruffalo -- "I Know This Much is True"

Morgan Spector -- "The Plot Against America"

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Cate Blanchett -- "Mrs. America"

Michaela Coel -- "I May Destroy You"

Daisy Edgar-Jones -- "Normal People"

Shira Haas -- "Unorthodox"

Anya Taylor-Joy -- "The Queen's Gambit" -- WINNER

Tessa Thompson -- "Sylvie's Love"

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Daveed Diggs -- "The Good Lord Bird"

Joshua Caleb Johnson -- "The Good Lord Bird"

Dylan McDermott -- "Hollywood"

Donald Sutherland -- "The Undoing" -- WINNER

Glynn Turman -- "Fargo"

John Turturro -- "The Plot Against America"

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba -- "Mrs. America" -- WINNER

Betsy Brandt -- "Soulmates"

Marielle Heller -- "The Queen's Gambit"

Margo Martindale -- "Mrs. America"

Winona Ryder -- "The Plot Against America"

Tracey Ullman -- "Mrs. America"

Best Talk Show

"Desus & Mero"

"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"

"The Kelly Clarkson Show"

"Late Night with Seth Meyers" -- WINNER

"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

"Red Table Talk"

Best Comedy Special

"Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty"

"Hannah Gadsby: Douglas"

"Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill" -- WINNER

"Marc Maron: End Times Fun"

"Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia" -- WINNER

"Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything"

Best Short Form Series

"The Andy Cohen Diaries"

"Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler"

"Mapleworth Murders"

"Nikki Fre$h"

"Reno 911!"

"Tooning Out the News"

More stories from Film & TV