Golden Globe awards 2022: Andrew Garfield, Will Smith among big winners

Celebpost Desk|January 10, 2022
Golden Globe awards 2022: Andrew Garfield, Will Smith among big winners

The list of winners of the annual Golden Globe awards for film and television was announced on Sunday at a private ceremony in Beverly Hills.

Here is the full list of winners in key categories:

Best drama film

The Power Of The Dog

Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

Best actress in a drama film

Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes Of Tammy Faye)

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Lady Gaga (House Of Gucci)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best actor in a drama film

Will Smith (King Richard)

Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)

Javier Bardem (Being The Ricardos)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Power Of The Dog)

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy Of Macbeth)

Best musical or comedy film

West Side Story (2021)

Cyrano

Don't Look Up

Licorice Pizza

tick, tick... BOOM!

Best actress in a musical or comedy film

Rachel Zegler (West Side Story)

Marion Cotillard (Annette)

Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)

Jennifer Lawrence (Don't Look Up)

Emma Stone (Cruella)

Best actor in a musical or comedy film

Andrew Garfield

Leonardo DiCaprio (Don't Look Up)

Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)

Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)

Anthony Ramos (In The Heights)

Best animated film

Encanto

Flee

Luca

My Sunny Maad

Raya And The Last Dragon

Best foreign language film

Drive My Car

Compartment No 6

The Hand Of God

A Hero

Parallel Mothers

Best supporting actress in any motion picture

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)

Kirsten Dunst (Power Of The Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Ruth Negga (Passing)

Best supporting actor in any motion picture

Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power Of The Dog)

Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)

Jamie Dornan (Belfast)

Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Best director

Jane Campion (The Power Of The Dog)

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Denis Villenueve (Dune)

Best screenplay

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Jane Campion (Power Of The Dog)

Adam McKay (Don't Look Up)

Aaron Sorkin (Being The Ricardos)

Best original score

Hans Zimmer (Dune)

Alexandre Desplat (The French Dispatch)

Germaine Franco (Encanto)

Jonny Greenwood (Power Of The Dog)

Alberto Iglesias (Parallel Mothers)

Best original song

No Time To Die (Billie Eilis and Finneas O Connell)

Be Alive by Beyonce (King Richard)

Dos Oruguitas by Sebastian Yatra (Encanto)

Down To Joy by Van Morrison (Belfast)

Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) by Jennifer Hudson (Respect)

Best television drama

Succession

Lupin

The Morning Show

Pose

Squid Game

Best actress in a television drama

Michaela Jae Rodriguez (Pose)

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

Best actor in a television drama

Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Brian Cox (Succession)

Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Omar Sy (Lupin)

Jason Sudeikis in Ted Lasso. Pic: Apple TV+

Best actor in a television musical or comedy series

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

Best actress in a television musical or comedy series

Jean Smart (Hacks)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best television musical or comedy series

Hacks

The Great

Only Murders In The Building

Reservation Dogs

Ted Lasso

Best limited series, anthology series or film made for TV

The Underground Railroad

Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Maid

Mare Of Easttown

Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or film made for TV

Kate Winslet (Mare Of Easttown)

Jessica Chastain (Scenes From A Marriage)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Best actor in a limited series, anthology series or film made for TV

Michael Keaton (Dopesick)

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Oscar Isaac (Scenes From A Marriage)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best actor in a television supporting role

O Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Best actress in a television supporting role

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)

Andie MacDowell (Maid)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

More from Film & TV

Share
Next Story >>>