Emmys 2021: ‘The Crown, ‘Queens Gambit bag top awards, check full list of winners

Celebpost Desk|September 20, 2021
Emmys 2021: ‘The Crown,’ ‘Queen's Gambit’ bag top awards, check full list of winners

The star-studded night of honors and celebrations, the 73rd Emmy Awards took place on Sunday night in Los Angeles. Unlike last year’s mostly virtual ceremony amid the COVID-19 pandemic, this year in 2021, the Primetime Emmy Awards went back to an in-person event.

Leading the nominations chart with most of nominations, Netflix has won more Emmys this than any other network or platform, with the streaming giant nabbing 44 awards in total.

With historic wins for The Crown in the Outstanding Drama Series and The Queen’s Gambit for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series categories, Netflix has clinched the most wins by any streaming service or network for the first time ever.

Below is a list of winners in major categories.

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ewan McGregor, Halston *WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown *WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Evan Peters, Mare Of Easttown *WINNER

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

Julianne Nicholson, Mare Of Easttown *WINNER

Jean Smart, Mare Of Easttown

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

William H. Macy, Shameless

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso *WINNER

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Jean Smart, Hacks *WINNER

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

Allison Janney, Mom

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso *WINNER

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso *WINNER

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Josh O'Connor, The Crown *WINNER

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Olivia Colman, The Crown *WINNER

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

Tobias Menzies, The Crown *WINNER

Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown *WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding reality/competition series

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul's Drag Race *WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver *WINNER

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Conan

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne's American Utopia

8:46 -- Dave Chappelle

Friends: The Reunion

Hamilton*WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Outstanding limited Series

WandaVision

Mare of Easttown

I May Destroy You

The Underground Railroad

The Queen's Gambit *WINNER

Outstanding comedy series

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15

Ted Lasso *WINNER

Outstanding drama series

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown *WINNER

The Handmaid's Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

More from Film & TV

Share
Next Story >>>